Tree of the year 2011

Found this whilst sitting at Emmerentia in the sunshine, x

Pappea capensis
Family name: Sapindaceae
Common name:
Jacket-plum, Doppruim, indabatree (Zulu)

Description: Jacket-plum is a small to medium-sized deciduous tree with a spreading, rounded or dome-shaped crown.

Leaves are rough to the touch, dull green above and paler green below with rounded base and apex and entire or closely spine-toothed margins; alternate, simple, often crowded near the ends of branches.

Flowering are greenish yellow and are in axillary and drooping spikes.

Flowering time: summer-autumn

Fruit is a furry-green 3-lobed capsule up to 20 mm in diameter, when it split it reveals a shiny black seed enclosed by a fleshy orange-red appendage.

Origin: South Africa

Uses: the bright red, jelly-like, translucent arils around the seeds are edible with sweet-sour taste. The seed oil is edible but slightly purgative and is also applied to treat ringworm and baldness. Bark has been used as a tonic and aphrodisiac and for chest complaints. Leaf infusions are used for sore eyes and root infusions are used as purgatives for cattle.
References:
1.    van Wyk, B., van Wyk, P. and van Wyk B-E. 2008. Photo Guide to Trees of Southern Africa. Briza Publications: Pretoria.
2.    van Wyk, B. and van Wyk, P. 2009. Field Guide to Trees of Southern Africa. Struik Nature Publishers

5 Responses to Tree of the year 2011